Thursday, December 3, 2009

My blog has ADD?

so uh... I noticed that my blog is kind of random. not kind of; VERY. I went from talking about relationships to modeling to food to fashion... ay yi yiii! Sorry. teehee. So I decided that I will whittle this blog's subject matter down a bit; the blog will talk about quasi-interesting things that happen to me on a daily basis. Like getting asked to try hoodies on for the 14-year-old daughters of European men. Cuz that what happens. Almost every day. At my job at A&F. Yeaaaap, it's always nice to know that you resemble a girl who's barely in her teens when you're... um, gee... TWENTY-TWO YEARS OLD!!! ouch. Oh well.

Thursday, November 12, 2009

They're HERE!

UPS brought my oxford booties today! I was kinda surprised, since I just ordered them late on Monday night. They are très adorable! And comfortable too :) I made an outfit on polyvore (entitled "Olive Chanel") to pay homage to them. I'm thinkin sweater tights and cute tunics and dresses. Or skinny jeans and romantic tops. Or high-wasited skirts and tucked-in tees. You can't really go wrong with booties! link 2 my polyvore page:

Monday, November 9, 2009

It's the random things that make me smile :)

Ohemgee... can we please talk about the CUTEst thing I've seen since... whenever? Look what my Dad bought at Trader Joe's the other day:

Teeny Tiny Potatoes! I don't know how we're cooking them or when, all I know is, I'm glad that they exist! Adorable food never gets old...

P.S. I may be one of the first people to write a blog about potatoes... and that's kewl. Making history is what I'm about.

Saturday, November 7, 2009


I LOVES Polyvore! Lol, just set up an account; I've been checking it out for months, but didn't set up an account til today. I'll put up a few of my typical and ideal outfits and post links here :)

My love of food is only surpassed by my love of fashion...

Hey guys! Lol, I know I've been gone for a bit buuuuuuuuut I have good reason. I have 2 jobs (in retail, nonetheless) and have been bouncing back and forth between them for the past few weeks. When I'm not working, I'm usually shopping. I know I shouldn't be, but Urban Outfitters had an IRRESISTABLE sale: an extra 50% off all women's stuff that was on sale!!!! I got a couple dresses. And then I bought a pair of slouchy, black suede boots. And then I bought a pair of beige leather cowgirl boots. LOL, I dunno why I'm a bit shoe-crazy lately, but boots are a must for me... I only had 2 pairs before this fall: a pair of black Uggs with cream-colored fur and a side buckle detail, and a pair of knee-high, lace-up Timberlands that are a chocolate color.

SOOOOOOoo now I need booties. NEED them. I found the perfect pair of black oxford booties online and they're on sale at Nordstrom's for only $66!!! Only problem is, I'm running low on cash since I've been shopping like mad @ Urban, Abercrombie, and Vicky's Secret. And I had to pay bills. It doesn't help that I bought a leather Coach Spotlight bag a few weeks ago, lol... Fashion, why do you torment me so?

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

OHhhhhh my jeez...

Welp. I've gone and done it. I got THE BAG. I've been coveting this purse for months, I put it on hold last week, and finally it is in my possession. Last Friday I trekked across town (via Metro and bus) after work to pick up my bag... arrived at the mall 10 minutes before it closed... sprinted into Nordstrom's, and snagged my second M by MJ bag, the aforementioned Classic Q Baby Groovee Satchel. I loves it... It is my heart. Alas, I wasn't able to buy it in black with SILVER hardware, (those are not even online anymore) so I had to get it with gold hardware. Sooooooo I guess I'll have to buy more gold jewelry ;)

We will be handle in hand for the remainder of the summer, then the fall and winter... until at last another darling purse catches my eye. Not to say that I will ignore my other loves... never that! But they will be placed on rotation with whatever other bag finds its way to me.

Saturday, July 11, 2009

ANTM Casting Call: the Aftermath

Wow. I was sure there was going to be a ton of people at today's casting call, but was pleasantly surprised; despite my arriving only 2 hours early, there were only about 20 people in front of me :)

Most people weren't following the standard casting call rules of "white fitted tee, skinny jeans, minimal make-up, and high heels." This is DC though, so what should I have expected? Most of the girls were decked out in their most fashionable outfits: brightly colored ruffled shirts, high-waisted skirts, minis, wedges, chunky jewelry and all. Me and my friend from high school chatted while we waited. I wasn't nervous until a little before 10, when the ANTM staff started rolling in and setting everything up.

At 10:15, my stomach started churning.

Soooo, what happened, you're wondering? Well, once I finally got up there, I gave them my paperwork and pics and waited to get my picture taken with my name placard in front of me. Then I waited to take my turn to walk a little, and then I answered a question - interview style - and then I was done! Quick and painless. I made sure to smile a lot and be enthusiastic.

I was lucky enough to get Paul Wharton as my interviewer. What a sweetheart! He told me i have nice teeth, haha!!!

Thursday, July 2, 2009

America's Next Top Model: Cycle 14 Casting Call

I've been talking about the whole ANTM thing for a few years now... basically talking in circles and joking about trying out for the show. Well this time, I'm really going to do it. Honest. I'm going to Pentagon City next weekend to see what all the fuss is about. It should be entertaining, at the very least. My sister said that people got trampled last year. Methinks I should wear tennis shoes and bring my heels with me...

Part of me feels confident that I'll at least make an impression on them. Part of me is wondering if they'll even get a chance to SEE me. I mean, how many people are gonna show up? A few dozen? A few thousand? It starts at 10, so what time should I show up? I'm not one to sleep in public places in order to be first in line, but I have no idea how big the crowd will be, and how efficient these ANTM folks will be with time.

Have you read the application? Some of these questions seem like they are trying to fish out the crazies via a pen and paper: "Have you ever been diagnosed with, or treated for, alcoholism or any other drug-related addiction?" Like someone would respond: "Gee, i dunno... I don't like rehab. AA is for quitters."

Or this one: "When was the last time you hit, punched, kicked, or threw something in anger? Please provide details." Ummmm... wah? What do you care if I flung a chocolate milkshake at my teddybear in anger? Sheesh!

Friday, June 5, 2009

Alas, I am a Marc Jacobs junkie

Am I the only one who drools over the handbag department at Nordstrom's? Am I the first to shed a tear when I spy a beautiful bag at Bloomy's? Ok, maybe I didn't drool or cry, but I do have a purse fetish. And Marc Jacobs doesn't help! Ever since I got his "Softy Jorie" bag last Christmas, I haven't been able to keep away from the man. (Mine is of the "Cranberry Fields" hue, and I haven't seen it on anyone else's arm since, thank heavens :) Anyway, the bag I have my eye on right now is the Marc by Marc Jacobs "Classic Q Baby Groovee Satchel." (I know; that's a mouthful.) It's the perfect size and the leather is so smooth and delectable... *sigh*

It has a detachable shoulder strap, and it's just the right size to hold my favorite wallet, sunglasses, and a water bottle or small cover-up. And at $348, it's definitely a little investment for a college graduate like myself, yet not a bank-breaker. Maybe i'll wait til it goes on sale. Maybe I won't. All I know is, I've gotta have it!

Friday, January 16, 2009

wtf am i doing?

gaaaaaaaaah... i'm so tired of homework, and group projects, and spending money on text books i barely use. i think i've got senioritis. but not really, because this is familiar to me. there's a comfort in the discomfort of being in school. it's predictable. it's safe. the truth is, i don't exactly know what the hell i'm doing after i graduate. i know i'm moving back home. i know i'm getting a job. but where? can someone tell me how i get from where i am to where i want to be? because i just don't know.

Wednesday, January 14, 2009


don't ask me what's wrong;
i couldn't tell you.
for months i've been wandering around...
tidying up
picking up the shards of broken glass
til my fingers are lined with tiny, red cuts.
but it doesn't hurt.not nearly as much it used to...
i'm almost finished cleaning now
but some of the stains are harder to remove...
like the one of you kissing me at the stoplight
and the one where you told me you loved me is the stickiest;
it's taking a while to scrub that one away.
but i have no doubt that one day this place'll be spotless.
no more memories,
no more lies.
just me in my favorite chair,
without you.

first blog

testing one, two, three... testing.